Sunday, January 30, 2011

The Birthday

I'm finally posting the recap of Baby Butterbean's first birthday. A whole two weeks late. Aren't I a good blogger?

Anyvajazzle, I've been MIA because..... I got a job! Can y'all believe it!? Wanna know what I'm doing? I'm a bail bondsman. I'm not even kidding. Like Dog the Bounty Hunter, but with less mullet and more class. It's frickin awesome.

OK, back to the birthday party recap. The party was great and Baby Butterbean had a blast. I was running behind, so I didn't get all of the decorations up, but it was still pretty cute. And now? On to the adorable pictures.

The theme was a Winter One-derland, so we decorated in snowflakes and snowmen. We had twinkle lights and snowflakes that lit up. It really was cute, if I do say so myself.


The Snowmen candles


Walking in a winter wonderland (ignore the mess in the background, we were still setting up)


Our homemade snowman balloon weights. They were much cuter in person.


"What?"


Baby Butterbean and her little bestie Ava


She thinks she's cute


Cake!


"Hmmmm, what's this?"


"It's so good!"


"Here daddy, have some!"


And the damage afterward.

It really was an excellent day, and I saved the tears until after everyone left! Now we've stepped into the world of being a toddler. I can't wait to see what lies ahead!

5 comments:

Melissa (A Gracious Calm) said...

Uh... am I the only one that is saddened about the cake being destroyed? It's cake! I love cake! ;)

B said...

Uh, she thinks she's cute because she IS, yo!

And can we please figure out a way to make Ava not look surprised every time she's in a picture? hahaha

Jen said...

PLEASE tell me you dress like Dogs wife, Linda?, and your tatas are ohmaheffinggah the biggest thing evah!!!

andygirl said...

CUTE!

I'm gonna need bounty hunter pictures.

Ms. Salti said...

Oh how adorable! She's precious!

Pin It button on image hover